Past Award Winners

Wendell D. Weart Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Sandia National Laboratories

The 2019 Wendell D. Weart Lifetime Achievement Award recipient is Mr. Leo Sain, AECOM

This award is sponsored by Sandia National Laboratories

Leo Sain, AECOM (left) accepting award from Paul Shoemaker, Sandia National Laboratories (right).

Past Winners:

  • Keith Klein (2018)
  • Thomas LaGuardia (2017)
  • Dr. Enrique Biurrun (2016)
  • Claes Thegerstrom (2015)
  • Mark Frei (2014)
  • Jack McElroy (2013)
  • George E. Dials (2012)
  • Charles McCombie (2011)
  • Leif G. Eriksson (2010)
  • Dr. Richard (Rip) Anderson (2009)
  • Carol Jantzen (2008)
  • Ines Triay (2007)
  • Carl Cooley (2006)
  • Ray Walton (2005)
  • Alex Perge (2004)
  • Frank Parker (2003)
  • Klaus Kuehn (2002)
  • Margaret Chu (2001)

WM Symposia Fellow Award

The 2019 WM Symposia Fellow Award recipients are Mr. Steven Brown, SHB, Inc.; Mr. Ray Clark, US EPA and Mr. Bernard Poncet, EDF (unable to attend conference)

Gary Benda, WMS PAC Chair (left) presenting award to Steven Brown, SHB, Inc. (right).

 

Gary Benda, WMS PAC Chair (left) presenting award to Ray Clark, US EPA (right).

Past Winners:

  • Gabriele Bandt (2018)
  • W.T. “Sonny” Goldston (2018)
  • Steve Kadner (2018)
  • Margaret Macdonnell (2018)
  • Kim Auclair (2017)
  • James Fiore (2017)
  • Dr. Heinz Kroger (2017)
  • Claudio Pescatore (2016)
  • George Dials (2016)
  • Tom Brouns (2016)
  • Mark Lewis (2016)
  • Judith Connell (2016)
  • Angie Jones (2015)
  • Maria Lindberg (2015)
  • Larry Camper (2015)
  • Hans Codee (2015)
  • Clint Miller (2015)
  • Dick Blauvelt (2014)
  • Leslie Jardine (2014)
  • Linda Lehman (2014)
  • Nancy Rothermich (2014)
  • Don Wood (2014)

 

  • James W. Voss (2013)
  • Lance Mezga (2013)
  • Gary Benda (2013)
  • Ned Bibler (2013)
  • Erich Evered (2013)
  • William T. Gregory (2013)
  • Lawrence Harmon (2013)
  • Paul Macbeth (2013)
  • Leon “Lee” Borduin (2012)
  • Harry Babad (2012)
  • Jas Devgun (2012)
  • Leif Eriksson (2012)
  • Al Freitag (2012)
  • James Gallagher (2012)
  • James Glasgow (2012)
  • John Mathieson (2012)
  • James McCray (2012)
  • Jack McElroy (2012)
  • Sue Mitchell (2012)
  • Fred Sheil (2012)
  • Linda Ulland (2012)
  • Bernard Vigreux (2012)

 

Program Advisory Committee (PAC) Award

The 2019 Program Advisory Committee (PAC) Award recipient is Ms. Judy Connell, Fluor

Gary Benda, WMS PAC Chair (left) presenting award to Judy Connell, Fluor (right).

Past Winners:

  • Kim Auclair (2018)
  • Tom Brouns (2017)
  • Larry Harmon (2016)
  • Bernard Vigreux (2015)
  • Wolfgang Steinwarz (2014)
  • Lance Mezga (2013)
  • Leon Borduin (2012)
  • Fred Sheil (2011)

 

  • Linda Ulland (2010)
  • James G. McCray (2009)
  • Jack McElroy (2008)
  • Al Frietag (2007)
  • John Mathieson (2006)
  • Leif Eriksson (2005)
  • Dr. Harry Babad (2004)
  • Dr. Mort Wacks (2003)

 

WMS/ASME Sarge Ozker Award

The 2019 WMS/ASME Sarge Ozker Award posthumous recipient is Mr. J. L. Shepherd

Mark Lewis, ASME (left) presenting posthumous award to Mr. Shepherd’s wife, Dorothy Shepherd (right).

Past Winners:

  • Lisa Edwards (2018)
  • Tom Kalinowski (2017)
  • Larry W. Camper (2016)
  • Donald Burroughs (2015)
  • Gary Benda (2014)
  • Virgil R. Autry (2013)
  • Mike Nolan (2012)
  • Charles Jensen (2011)
  • Tom Snyder (2010)
  • Dr. John Remark (2009)

 

  • Andrew J. Ambrust (2008)
  • Roger Stigers (2007)
  • Sue Ellen Adams Hobart (2006)
  • David W. James (2005)
  • Peter Tuite (2004)
  • A. Scott Dam (2003)
  • Edmund C. Tarnuzzer (2002)
  • C. Clint Miller (2001)
  • Carol Hornibrook (2000)

 

WMS Young Professional Award

The 2019 WMS Young Professional Award recipient is Ms. Heather Jones, Carnegie Mellon University

James Fiore, WMS President (left) presenting award to Heather Jones, Carnegie Mellon University (right).

Past Winners:

  • Christine Wipfli (2018)
  • Tristan Karns (2017)

Other Awards

Best in Conference –  Oral Presentation/Paper Awards
To see a full list of award winners, please click here.*

Best in Conference – Poster/Paper Awards
To see a full list of award winners, please click here.

2019 Best In Track Winners – Poster/Paper Awards

2019 Papers of Note Winners

2019 Superior Paper Winners

* Pending WM2019 Winner Updates